La Verne

City of

Roster

CITY COUNCIL

Name Position Phone Number Terms In Office
Tim Hepburn Mayor 714-981-7973 03/20 - 03/22
Robin Carder Mayor Pro Tem 593-6285 03/09 - 03/22
Muir Davis Council Member 493-9028 03/17 - 03/22
Rick Crosby Council Member 354-9287 03/20 - 03/24
Wendy M. Lau Council Member 626-272-6317 03/20 - 03/24

Resolution No. 20-19 sets forth procedures to rotate the selection of Mayor Pro Tem annually in March.

 

LA VERNE SUCCESSOR AGENCY

Name Position Terms In Office
 Tim Hepburn (See Council Above) 03/15 - 03/22
Robin Carder (See Council Above) 03/09 - 03/22
Muir Davis (See Council Above) 03/17 - 03/22
Rick Crosby (See Council Above) 03/22 - 03/24
Wendy M. Lau (See Council Above) 03/22 - 03/24

 

ADMINISTRATIVE AND EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT STAFF

Name Position Phone Number
Robert "Bob" Russi City Manager 596-8726
Dan Keesey A.C.M./Public Works Director 596-8726
Robert L. Kress City Attorney 596-8726
Eric Scherer Community Development Director 596-8706
Bill Aguirre Community Services Director 596-8700
Anthony Ciotti Deputy Public Works Director 596-8741
Devin Leonard Acting Fire Chief 596-5991
Nick Paz Police Chief 596-1913
William Elftman, Jr. Information Systems Manager 596-8775
Mark Alvarado Interim Finance Manager 596-8716
James Ranells Personnel Officer 596-8726
Dominic Milano City Engineer 596-8706
Lupe Gaeta-Estrella Assistant City Clerk 596-8726

 

COMMISSIONS AND COMMITTEES

PLANNING COMMISSION

Name Terms In Office
Jason Simison 07/16 - 06/20
Jeffry Allred 07/19 - 06/23
Jason Lorge 07/19 - 06/23
Phil May 08/13 - 06/22

(4-year terms - maximum 2 terms) Meetings held 2nd Wednesday of each month, 6:30 p.m.

 

SENIOR ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Name Terms In Office
George Borst 06/12 - 06/20
Salvatore Campo 07/92 - 06/20
Lorraine Missick 08/91 - 06/21
Scott Snider 07/09 - 06/21
Terry Kistler 07/10 - 06/21
Bette Donovan 12/11 - 06/21

(2-year terms - no maximum) - Meetings held 3rd Wednesday of each month, 10:00 a.m.

 

YOUTH AND FAMILY ACTION COMMITTEE EXECUTIVE BOARD

Name Terms In Office
Don Kendrick, Chair  Exp. 6/21
Member Robin Carder Exp. 6/21
Denise Fisher 08/19 - 08/21
Caroly Cockrell 09/05 - 06/22
Matt Lyons  10/02 - 06/22

(2-year terms, maximum 3 terms) - Meetings held 4th Tuesday of each month, 6:30 p.m.

 

YOUTH SPORTS COMMITTEE

Sports Organizations
AYSO Club Soccer
Pop Warner Football Little League
ASA Girls Softball Bonita High School

Meetings held 1st Wednesday of odd-numbered months, 6:30 p.m.
City council appoints two representatives. Each of the following youth sports organizations has a representative appointed annually:

 

CITIZEN AT LARGE

Name Terms In Office
Brian Shively 10/14 - 07/20
Stephanie Moreno (Alternate) 10/14 - 07/20

Appointed by City Council (2-year term - maximum 3 terms)

 

ACTIVE TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE

Name Terms In Office
Doug Strange 09/19 - 08/23
Lisa Grater 09/19 - 08/23
Tom Skahill 09/19 - 08/23
JD Johnson 09/19 - 08/23

4-year terms - 2 terms maximum